COVID-19: Latest COVID-19 Information and Updates. See our latest updates.
D-Link 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Multimode Media Converter with SC fibre Connector
  • D-Link DMC-700SC (Main)
  • D-Link DMC-700SC

Actual product may differ

Starting at $269.28 +GST
$329.99 Save 18%

Pricing & availability

SkuNameUnit priceStock
141760 D-Link DMC-700SC 1000BASET TO 1000BASESX MEDIA CONVERTER WITH SC FIBRE CONNECTOR (MULTIMODE 850NM) $329.99 $269.28 Out of stock (check availability) Add to basket

Overview

The DMC-700SC by D-LinkĀ® is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

Features

One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX; Auto negotiation of duplex mode on twisted-pair port; Auto MDI/MDIX for twisted-pair port; Full wire-speed forwarding rate; Front panel status LEDs; Can be used as a stand-alone device or with chassis; Hot-swappable when used with chassis; Link Pass Through function

Specs

Power, battery & charging

  • 7.5 V DC

Other

  • D-Link
  • DMC-700SC Media Converter
  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • D-Link Systems, Inc
  • DMC-700SC
  • http://www.dlink.com

Customer ratings & reviews

Be the first to write a review

Options & accessories

Related products

View all Media Converters from D-Link

Recently viewed products

About D-Link

Need a quote?

If you're after a number of items let us know and we'll see what we can do.

Request a quote

Need help finding something?

We're here to help so let us know what you're after and we'll see what we can do.

Contact us now!

Don't miss out, subscribe today!

Subscribe to receive news and special offers.

Have feedback?
Need help?